Skip to content

US paycheck / take-home pay calculator

Estimate US take-home pay after federal income tax, FICA and state tax.

$
%

Estimated flat rate (0 if none)

Monthly take-home
$4,199.17
Annual take-home$50,390.00
Federal income tax$5,020.00
FICA (Social Security + Medicare)$4,590.00
State tax$0.00
Effective tax rate16%

Estimate using 2026 federal brackets and the standard deduction. Excludes credits, 401(k) and local taxes.

How the calculation works

From gross pay, subtract the standard deduction to get taxable income; apply the progressive federal brackets; add FICA (6.2% Social Security up to the wage base + 1.45% Medicare) and state tax. The figures below are for tax year 2026.

Worked example: $60,000/yr, single

StepAmount
Gross salary$60,000
− Standard deduction (2026)$16,100
= Taxable income$43,900
10% on the first $12,400$1,240
12% on the next $31,500$3,780
Federal income tax$5,020
FICA (7.65%)$4,590
Annual take-home (before state)$50,390

Effective rate: 16.0% — far below the "sticker" 22% bracket, because brackets are progressive and the standard deduction removes $16,100 before any tax applies.

2026 federal brackets (single)

Taxable incomeRate
up to $12,40010%
$12,400 to $50,40012%
$50,400 to $105,70022%
$105,700 to $201,77524%
$201,775 to $256,22532%
$256,225 to $640,60035%
over $640,60037%

For married filing jointly the thresholds are exactly double up to the 35% bracket, where they stop doubling — the origin of the so-called marriage penalty for high-earning couples with similar incomes.

The Social Security cap and the Medicare surtax

Social Security applies to the first $184,500 of wages in 2026; above that, the 6.2% stops. Medicare has no cap, and adds 0.9% on earnings above $200,000 (single) or $250,000 (married jointly) — two thresholds the statute does not index to inflation, which is why they reach more people every year.

Marginal ≠ effective rate

Your marginal rate is the top bracket (what one extra dollar pays). Your effective rate is total tax ÷ total income — always lower. Mixing them up overestimates your taxes.

State income tax

It ranges from 0% (e.g., Texas, Florida, Washington, Tennessee, Nevada) to ~10%+ (California, New York). Enter your state's average rate in the state-tax field.

Examples

  • $60,000/yr, single, no state tax: ~$4,199/month take-home (16.0% effective rate).
  • $120,000/yr, married filing jointly, no state tax: $100,780 take-home — the same 16.0% effective rate, because the joint thresholds are exactly double the single ones in this range.

Frequently asked questions

What is FICA?

They are the Social Security and Medicare payroll taxes withheld from your pay.

Does entering a higher bracket reduce my take-home?

No. Brackets are progressive: only income above the threshold pays the new rate. A raise always increases take-home pay.

Does contributing to a 401(k) change my taxes?

Yes: traditional contributions are pre-tax, lowering your taxable income (FICA still applies). It is one of the simplest ways to cut this year's taxes.

Why does my real paycheck differ from the estimate?

Health insurance, 401(k), HSA, local taxes and your W-4 change withholding. The calculator shows the base case with the standard deduction.

Which tax year do these tables use?

Tax year 2026: federal brackets and standard deduction from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, and the $184,500 Social Security wage base published by the SSA. The IRS usually releases the following year's figures in October.

Does it account for itemized deductions?

No — it uses the standard deduction, which is what the large majority of filers take. If you itemize (large mortgage interest, significant charitable giving, high state taxes), your taxable income and tax will be lower than estimated here.

Sources and references

Related calculators

More Finance calculators

See all →

Updated on August 28, 2026 · by Rafael Rossi · Methodology & sources